Hanum Ibrahimova is a career diplomat with 20 years of experience in multilateral diplomacy. In 2017 she was appointed as an Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Swiss Confederation.
Ms. Ibrahimova holds two Masters Degrees, one in International Finance from the State Economic University of Azerbaijan and a Master of Science received in 2004 from Columbia University in New York in International Social Development.
Prior to her appointment, Ms. Ibrahimova served as the Counsellor at the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the United Nations in New York. During her tenure, she was elected by the UN Member States for the position of Vice-Chair for a number of UN Committees. In recognition of her negotiating skills on the politically significant UN declaration that reached consensus with 150 UN Member States, Ms. Ibrahimova was awarded with the “Medal of Distinction in Civil Service” by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Previously she was among top-ten senior diplomats, including ambassadors who were granted a “Letter of Acknowledgement” and a medal from the Minister of Foreign Affairs for “Excellence in Foreign Service”.
Ms. Ibrahimova also served at the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Austria and Permanent Mission to OSCE, where she was in charge of economic relations portfolio. During her tenure she represented Azerbaijan in economic debates at the OSCE and put together first large scope Azerbaijani-Austrian Business Forum headed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Prior to diplomatic posting, in 2006 with the support from the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Hanum Ibrahimova conceptualized and initiated the Foreign Aid Agency - AIDA. Today Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) is the major channel of international aid distribution of Azerbaijan. Being the author of both the strategy and legal framework of this institution, together with the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy Ms. Ibrahimova drafted and successfully put in place the first pilot technical assistance projects based on the funds that she raised from UNDP. During her tenure, H.Ibrahimova was also seconded to the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy (ADA), where she successfully developed and executed international student-related projects.
Prior to joining the Foreign Service of Azerbaijan, she was employed by the United Nations Headquarters in New York (UNDP) at the Bureau for Development Policy as a project development officer in 2003. In 2004 she was hired as a project manager (P-4 officer) at one of the most strategic bureaus - “Bureau for Crisis Prevention and Recovery”, where she worked on development funds going towards prevention and recovery mechanisms for mine-affected countries.
In 2000 Ms. Ibrahimova also worked in the UNDP field country office in Azerbaijan on a joint Disaster Management project with the Azerbaijan Government. This project contributed to laying the administrative foundation for the forthcoming Ministry of Emergencies of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In 1998 she worked at the joint EU Programme aimed at developing rural areas of her country Azerbaijan.
Ms. Ibrahimova was born in Baku, Azerbaijan. She is married and has two children.