Azerbaijani FM meets with Deputy State Secretary on Foreign Affairs of Swiss Confederation
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Deputy State Secretary of the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs of the Swiss Confederation Krystyna Marty Lang, who is on a visit in the country for bilateral political consultations.
Krystyna Marty Lang described the political consultations between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Federal Department of Foreign Affairs of the Swiss Confederation as fruitful. Noting the exchange of views on cooperation prospects between the two countries, Krystyna Marty Lang highlighted the discussions on strengthening ties in wide range of areas.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov  on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which is a serious threat to security in the region. He emphasized that the latest statements of the political leadership of Armenia seriously undermine the negotiation process. The Swiss official was informed that the Armenian new leadership undermines the peace process by groundless statements instead of reflecting on the benefits and prosperity that the settlement of the conflict would bring to the region and concretely to the population of Armenia.
The sides also discussed the regional issues of mutual interest.