Azerbaijani movie was screened in Basel
A movie by Azerbaijani filmmakers "The Swing of the Coffin Maker" was demonstrated at 14th Intercultural Movie Festival in Basel. The film screening took place at the initiative of the Friends of Azerbaijan Association in Switzerland.
The movie was shown on the first day of the festival just after the opening ceremony.
Mrs. Arzu Aliyeva, Head of the Friends of Azerbaijan Association in Switzerland, informed the audience about the movie and talked about culture, music and the recent developments on the movie industry in Azerbaijan.
The movie describes complicated relationship between tough father and his son. “The Swing of the Coffin Maker” has gathered various awards in different film festivals. Elman Imanov, the movie director, lives and works in Cologne, but the film is made in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani culture and cuisine were demonstrated and served to the guests at the stand that was created within the framework of the Festival.
Cinema Querfeld Intercultural Movie Festival was established on the basis of volunteerism criteria with the joint efforts and organizational support of diaspora organizations based in Basel Canton of Switzerland in 2006.