Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Swiss Confederation and the Principality of Liechtenstein Fuad Isgandarov presented his credentials to His Serene Highness Hereditary Prince Alois of Liechtenstein
The initial meeting at the credentials ceremony took place with Mrs. Dominique Hasler, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Education and Sports of the Principality of Liechtenstein. During her speech, the Minister drew attention to the processes taking place in the world and expressed concern over the negative effects of wars. She pointed out that Liechtenstein has always helped countries in need of humanitarian assistance.
Ambassador F. Isgandarov, in turn, noted with understanding the concerns of the Liechtenstein side and informed the Minister about the international humanitarian assistance provided by the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, a copy of the credentials was presented to Mrs. D.Hasler. During the conversation, relevant information was provided on the foreign policy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Minister was also informed about the latest peace initiatives undertaken by the Republic of Azerbaijan in the region.
At the end of the meeting, Ambassador F.Isgandarov invited Minister D.Hasler to visit Azerbaijan and noted that the visit of officials of a peace supporting country such as Liechtenstein to our region could contribute to the peace process.
Later, the original copy of the letter of credence was presented to His Serene Highness Hereditary Prince Alois of Liechtenstein along with the greetings of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev. His Serene Highness Hereditary Prince Alois welcomed the greetings and asked to convey his sincere greetings to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
The sides exchanged views on the ongoing processes in the world.
In response to His Serene Highness Hereditary Prince Alois' questions, Ambassador F.Isgandarov gave detailed information about the foreign policy of Azerbaijan and the steps taken towards peace in the South Caucasus.