34th Snow Polo World Cup held in St. Moritz, Switzerland
In the area dedicated to the Snow Polo World Cup, special Azerbaijani corners were established by the Azerbaijan Equestrian Federation in cooperation with Heydar Aliyev Foundation to promote national music, cuisine, literature and Karabakh horses.
“Land of Fire” logo symbolizing Azerbaijan was used in the polo pitch as well as on printed material, and players’ costumes, during awards ceremonies, press conferences and at presentations. The spectators and all other visitors had the chance to taste Azerbaijani food and specialties, jams and pastry, which were distributed in the Azerbaijani tent set up in the area. Azerbaijani national dance and mugham concerts were performed as well.
On the second day of the tournament, a limited number of guests were invited to attend “Baku Moritz” Gala night to taste selected national specialties offered by Azerbaijan Culinary Centre and to watch national dance performed by Azerbaijan State Song and Dance Ensemble.